3rd Armored Division – Order of Battle – 1944-1945

0
162


3rd-armored-divisionThe 3rd Armored Division – Spearhead – was activated on April 15 1941 at Camp Beauregard, Louisiana. During the month of June 1941, it moved to Camp Polk Louisiana. On March 9 1942, it came under Army Ground Forces and was assigned to the II Armored Corps. The 3-AD was then transferred to Camp Young California and from August to October, took part in maneuvers at the Desert Training Center. It moved then to Camp Pickett, Virginia, on November 2 1942, moved again to the Indiantown Gap Military Reservation, Pennsylvania. The division staged at Camp Kilmer, New Jersey and departed the New York Port of Embarkation on September 5 1943 heading to Europa, arrived in England on September 18 a,d landed in France on June 23 1944.

Casualties

Killed in Action : 2540
Wounded in Action : 7331
Missing in Action : 95
Captured : 139
Battle Casualties : 10105
Non-Battle Casualties : 6017
Total Casualties : 16122


Commanding Generals

Maj Gen Alvin C. Gillem : Apr 1942 – Jan 1942
Maj Gen Walton H. Walker : Jan 1942 – Aug 1942
Maj Gen Leroy H. Watson : Aug 1942 – Aug 1944
Brig Gen Maurice Rose : Aug 1944 – Sep 1944
Maj Gen Maurice Rose : Sep 1944 – Mar 1945
Brig Gen Doyle O. Hickey : Mar 1945 – Jun 1945
Brig Gen Truman E. Boudinot : Jun 1945 – Jul 1945
Brig Gen Frank A. Allen Jr : Jul 1945 – Jul 1945
Maj Gen Robert W. Grow : Jul 1945 to inactivation

Artillery Commanders

Col Frederic G. Brown – 15 Sep 1943

Chief of Staff

Col John A. Smith – 15 Sep 1943

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-1

Lt Col Jack A. Boulger – 15 Sep 1943
Maj George G. Otis – 1 Apr 1945

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-2

Lt Col Andrew Barr – 15 Sep 1943

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-3

Lt Col Howard M. Snyder – 15 Sep 1943
Lt Col Wesley A. Sweat – 28 Aug 1943
Maj James A Alexander – 1 Apr 1945
Lt Col Wesley A Sweat – 25 Apr 1945

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-4

Lt Col Eugene C Orth – 15 Sep 1943

Assistant Chief of Staff – G-5

Lt Col William E Dahl – 22 Feb 1944
Maj George F Cake – 20 Apr 1945

Adjutant General

Lt Col Robert M Gant – 15 Sep 1943

CO CCA

Brig Gen Doyle O Hickey – 15 Sep 1943
Col Leander L Doan – 31 Mar 1945

CO CCB

Brig Gen John J Bohn – 15 Sep 1943
Col Truman Everett Boudinot – 15 Jul 1944
Brig Gen Truman Everett Boudinot – 4 Sep 1944

CO CCR

Col Graeme G Parks – 15 Sep 1943
Col William W Cornog Jr – 19 Jul 1944
Col Louis P Leone – 15 Aug 1944
Col Carl J Rohsenberger – 6 Sep 1944
Col Robert L Howze Jr – 24 Sep 1944

Order of Battle

Headquarters Company
Service Company
Combat Command A
Combat Command B
Combat Command R
36th Armored Inf Regiment
32d Armored Regiment
33d Armored Regiment
23d Armored Eng Bn
83d Armored Rcn Bn
143d Armored Sig Co
3rd Armored Division Artillery
391st Armored Field Artillery Battalion
67th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
54th Armored Field Artillery Battalion
3rd Armored Division Trains
3rd Ordnance Maintenance Battalion
Supply Battalion
45th Armored Medical Battalion
Military Police Platoon
Train
Band

Attachments to the 3rd Armored Division
Antiaircraft Artillery

486th AAA AW Bn (SP) : 25 Jun 1944 – 9 May 1945
413th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) : 7 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

Armored

A Co, 738-TB (Mine Explorer) : 6 Dec 1944 – 15 Jan 1945
1st & 3d Plats, B Co, 738-TB (Mine Explorer) : 12 Jan 1945 – 17 Jan 1945

Cavalry

113th Cav Gp : 8 Jul 1944 – 10 Aug 1944
4th Cav Gp : 28 Feb 1945 – 1 Mar 1945
4th Cav Gp : 3 Mar 1945 – 8 Mar 1945

Chemical

A & C Cos, 87th Cml Bn : 24 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944

Engineer

294-ECB : 25 Oct 1944 – 9 Nov 1944
1st Plat, B Co, 15-ECB (9-ID) : 27 Oct 1944 – 11 Nov 1944
298-ECB : 9 Nov 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
B Co, 15-ECB (9-ID) : 11 Nov 1944 – 1 Dec 1944
298-ECB : 27 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
B Co, 297-ECB : 27 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944

Field Artillery

967-FAB (155-MM How) : 29 Jun 1944 – 30 Jun 1944
58-AFAB : 3 Jul 1944 – 10 Aug 1944
963-FAB (155-MM How) : 7 Jul 1944 – 9 Jul 1944
258-FAB (155-MM Gun) : 8 Jul 1944 – 10 Aug 1944
87-AFAB : 9 Jul 1944 – 28 Aug 1944
258-FAB (155-MM Gun) : 10 Aug 1944 – 14 Aug 1944
991-FAB (155-MM Gun) : 12 Aug 1944 – 20 Sep 1944
60-FAB (9-ID) (105-MM How) : 13 Aug 1944 – 15 Aug 1944
58-AFAB : 18 Aug 1944 – 1 Oct 1944
D Btry, 376-AAA-AW-B (Mbl) : 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
84-FAB (9-ID) (105-MM How) : 25 Oct 1944 – 11 Nov 1944
83-AFAB : 20 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
991-FAB (-2 btrys) (155-MM Gun) : 21 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
188-FAB (155-MM How) : 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
A Btry, 440-AAA-AW-B (Mbl) : 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
897-FAB (75-ID) (105-MM How) : 24 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
730-FAB (155-MM How) (75th Div) : 24 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
A Btry, 440-AAA-AW-B (Mbl) : 24 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
75-ID Div Arty : 24 Dec 1944 – 7 Jan 1945
991-FAB (155-MM Gun) : 2 Jan 1945 – 11 Jan 1945
183-FAB (155-MM How) : 2 Jan 1945 – 11 Jan 1945
83-AFAB : 2 Jan 1945 – 9 May 1945
183-FAB (155-MM How) : 12 Jan 1945 – 20 Jan 1945
A Btry, 991-FAB (155-MM Gun) : 17 Jan 1945 – 19 Jan 1945
924-FAB (99-ID) (105-MM How) : 28 Feb 1945 – 2 Mar 1945
991-FAB (155-MM Gun) : 25 Feb 1945 – 9 Mar 1945
183-FAB (155-MM How) : 25 Feb 1945 – 24 Apr 1945
991-FAB (155-MM Gun) : 29 Mar 1945 – 1 Apr 1945
138-FAB (155-MM How) : 29 Mar 1945 – 8 Apr 1945
991-FAB (155-Gun) : 6 Apr 1945 – 13 May 1945
A Btry, 13-FAOB : 17 Apr 1945 – 23 Apr 1945

Infantry

1/60-IR (9-ID) : 9 Jul 1944 – 11 Jul 1944
2/60-IR (9-ID) : 10 Jul 1944 – 11 Jul 1944
3/60-IR (9-ID) : 13 Aug 1944 – 15 Aug 1944
2/60-IR & 3/60-IR (9-ID) : 17 Aug 1944 – 19 Aug 1944
1/26-IR (1-ID) : 6 Sep 1944 – 23 Sep 1944
47-IR (9-ID) : 8 Sep 1944 – 10 Sep 1944
47-RCT (9-ID) : 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1945
1 Plat, B Co, 15-ECB (9-ID) : 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
2/47-IR (9-ID) : 24 Nov 1944 – 26 Nov 1944
1/60-IR (9-ID) : 11 Dec 1944 – 12 Dec 1944
1/517-PIR (Non-Div) : 22 Dec 1944 – 26 Dec 1944
1/509-PIR (Non-Div) : 23 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
290-RCT (75-ID) : 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
898-RCT (75-ID) : 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
1 Plat, B Co, 275-ECB (75-ID) : 23 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
289-RCT (75-ID) : 24 Dec 1944 – 29 Dec 1944
331-IR (83-ID) : 29 Dec 1944 – 31 Dec 1944
330-IR (83-ID) : 1 Jan 1945 – 7 Jan 1945
2/330-IR & 3/330-IR (83-ID) : 7 Jan 1945 – 19 Jan 1945
1/330-IR (83-ID) : 11 Jan 1945 – 19 Jan 1945
335-IR (84-ID) : 18 Jan 1945 – 21 Jan 1945
13-IR (8-ID) : 26 Feb 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
395-IR (99-ID) : 28 Feb 1945 – 2 Mar 1945
3/13-IR (8-ID) : 17 Mar 1945 – 19 Mar 1945
414-IR (104-ID) : 23 Mar 1945 – 12 Apr 1945
3/47-IR (9-ID) : 11 Apr 1945 – 24 Apr 1945
1/18-IR (1-ID) : 11 Apr 1945 – 25 Apr 1945
2/414-IR (104-ID) : 12 Apr 1945 – 22 Apr 1945
60-IR (9-ID) : 22 Apr 1945 – 24 Apr 1945

Armored

803-TDB (SP) : 25 Jun 1944 – 2 Jul 1944
703-TDB (SP) : 25 Jun 1944 – 17 Dec 1944
A Co, 746-TB : 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
C Co, 899-TDB (SP) : 25 Oct 1944 – 10 Nov 1944
643-TDB (SP) : 22 Dec 1944 – 26 Dec 1944
703-TDB (SP) : 2 Jan 1945 – 9 May 1945
2d Plat, B Co, 635-TDB (T) : 15 Jan 1945 – 20 Jan 1945
C Co, 629-TB : 28 Feb 1945 – 2 Mar 1945
C Co, 786-TB : 28 Feb 1945 – 2 Mar 1945

3rd Armored Division Attachments to
Armored

CCB to 30-ID
33d Armd Regt : 8 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) : 8 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
Co D, 83d Armd Rcn Bn : 8 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
Co B, 23d Armd Engr Bn : 8 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

CCA to 9-ID
32d Armd Regt : 9 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
3d Bn 36th Armd Inf : 9 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn : 9 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944
Cos A & C, 23d Armd Engr Bn : 9 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

CCB to 1-ID
33d Armd Regt : 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) : 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944
391st Armd FA Bn : 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn : 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944
Cos B & D 23d Armd Engr Bn : 26 Jul 1944 – 30 Jul 1944

CCB to 4-ID
33d Armd Regt : 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) : 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944
391st Armd FA Bn : 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn : 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944
Cos B & D 23d Armd Engr Bn : 30 Jul 1944 – 4 Aug 1944

CCA to 1-ID
32d Armd Regt : 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
3d GBn 36th Armd Inf : 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
54th Armd FA Bn : 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
67th Armd FA Bn : 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
Co A & C 23d Armd Engr Bn : 30 Jul 1944 – 12 Aug 1944

CCB to 1-ID
33d Armd Regt : 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944
36th Armd Inf (-3d Bn) : 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944
391st Armd FA Bn : 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn : 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944
B & D Cos 23d Armd Engr Bn : 4 Aug 1944 – 7 Aug 1944

CCB to 30-ID
33d Armd Regt : 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
36th Armd Inf : 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
87th Armd FA Bn : 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
391st Armd FA Bn : 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn : 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
B & D Cos 23d Armd Engr Bn : 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944
1 det Co E 23d Armd Engr Bn : 7 Aug 1944 – 12 Aug 1944

Task Force King CCB to 9-ID
1st Bn 33d Armd Regt : 5 Sep 1944 – 6 Sep 1944
Co F 36th Armd Inf : 5 Sep 1944 – 6 Sep 1944
3d Plat Rcn Co 33d Armd Regt : 5 Sep 1944 – 6 Sep 1944
2d Plat Co B 23d Armd Engr Bn : 5 Sep 1944 – 6 Sep 1944
Co E 33d Armd Regt : 11 Oct 1944 – 22 Oct 1944
Co H 32d Armd Regt : 13 Oct 1944 – 17 Oct 1944
3d Bn 33d Armd Regt : 15 Oct 1944 – 22 Oct 1944

CCA to V Corps
32d Armd Regt (-1st Plat) : 18 Dec 1944 – 21 Dec 1944
3d Bn 36th Armd Inf : 18 Dec 1944 – 21 Dec 1944
67th Armd FA Bn : 18 Dec 1944 – 21 Dec 1944
Co A 23d Armd Engr Bn : 18 Dec 1944 – 21 Dec 1944

CCB to 30-ID
33d Armd Regt (-3d Bn) – 19 Dec 1944 – 25 Dec 1944
2d Bn 36th Armd Inf : 19 Dec 1944 – 25 Dec 1944
Co D 23d Armd Engr Bn : 19 Dec 1944 – 25 Dec 1944

CCB to V Corps
33d Armd Regt (-3d Bn) : 19 Dec 1944 – 20 Jan 1945
2d Bn 36th Armd Inf : 19 Dec 1944 – 20 Jan 1945
Co D 23d Armd Engr Bn : 19 Dec 1944 – 20 Jan 1945

Task Force Doan to 84-ID
Hq 32d Armd Regt : 23 Dec 1944 – 22 Jan 1945
2d Bn 32d Armd Regt : 23 Dec 1944 – 22 Jan 1945
3d Bn 36th Armd Inf (-1 co) : 23 Dec 1944 – 22 Jan 1945

CCA to 75-ID
3d Bn 32d Armd Regt : 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
Co I 36th Armd Inf : 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
67th Armd FA Bn : 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
54th Armd FA Bn : 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
83d Armd Rcn Bn : 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944
Co A 23d aRmd Engr Bn : 29 Dec 1944 – 30 Dec 1944

Task Force Richardson to 84-ID
3d Bn 32d Armd Regt : 2 Jan 1945 – 23 Jan 1945
1 plat Co A 23d Armd Engr Bn : 2 Jan 1945 – 23 Jan 1945

CCR to 1-ID
3d Bn 32d Armd Regt : 8 Mar 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
2d Bn 33d Armd Regt : 1st Div : 8 Mar 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
3d Bn 36th Armd Inf : 8 Mar 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
Co C 23d Armd Engr Bn : 8 Mar 1945 – 17 Mar 1945
Co E 23d Armd Engr Bn : 1106th ECGp : 17 Mar 1945 – 25 Mar 1945
3d Bn 32d Armd Regt : 20 Mar 1945 – 22 Mar 1945
2d Bn 33d Armd Regt : 20 Mar 1945 – 22 Mar 1945
3d Bn 36th Armd Inf : 20 Mar 1945 – 22 Mar 1945
Co C 23d Armd Engr Bn : 20 Mar 1945 – 22 Mar 1945

CCA – 9th Div – 24 Apr 1945 – 25 Apr 1945
CCR – 9th Div – 24 Apr 1945 – 25 Apr 1945

Engineer

Co A, 23d Armd Engr Bn – 9-ID – 1 Jul 1944 – 31 Jul 1944
Co D, 23d Armd Engr Bn – 9-ID – 11 Jul 1944 – 16 Jul 1944

Field Artillery

54th Armd FA Bn – 9-ID – 1 Jul 1944 – 31 Jul 1944

Infantry

1/36th Armd Inf – 9-ID – 13 Oct 1944 – 17 Oct 1944
2/36th Armd Inf – 1-ID – 1 Dec 1944 – 8 Dec 1944

Assignments & Attachments

20 Nov 1943 – VII Corps – 1A – ETOUSA
8 Feb 1944 – XIX Corps – 1A
15 Jul 1944 – VII Corps – 1A
1 Aug 1944 – VII Corps – 1A – 12-AD
19 Dec 1944 – XVIII Corps – 1A – 12-AG
20 Dec 1944 – XVIII Corps – 1A – 12-AG – 21-UK-AG
23 Dec 1944 – VII Corps – 1A – 12-AG – 21-UK-AG
18 Jan 1945 – VII Corps – 1A – 12-AG
1 May 1945 – XIX Corps – 9A – 12-AG

3rd Infantry Division – Command Posts

15 Sep 1943 – Landed Liverpool – Lancashire – England
17 Sep 1943 – Bruton (Redlynch House) – Somerset – England
25 Jun 1944 – Les Oubeaux – Calvados – France
9 Jul 1944 – La Fotelaie (½ mi W; vic Ariel) – Manche – France
9 Jul 1944 – St-Jean-de-Daye (¾ mi E) – Manche – France
17 Jul 1944 – Le Mesnil-Veneron – Manche – France
29 Jul 1944 – Carantilly (1 mi S) – Manche – France
31 Jul 1944 – Hambye (1 ½ mi N) – Manche – France
4 Aug 1944 – Cherencey le Heron – Manche – France
9 Aug 1944 – Chatillon-sur-Colmont (1 ½ mi S) – Mayenne – France
13 Aug 1944 – Pre-en-Pail – Mayenne – France
15 Aug 1944 – Ranes (3 mi S) – Orne – France
17 Aug 1944 – Ranes (3 mi N) – Orne – France
22 Aug 1944 – Favieres (1 ½ mi E) – Eure-et-Loire – France
25 Aug 1944 – Mennecy (1 ½ mi W) – Seine-et-Oise – France
26 Aug 1944 – Quincy-sous-Senart – Seine-et-Oise – France
27 Aug 1944 – Magny-le-Hongre (1 mi SW) – Seine-et-Oise – France
28 Aug 1944 – Levignen (1 mi NE) – Oise – France
29 Aug 1944 – Soissons (Sermoise) – Aisne – France
30 Aug 1944 – Braye-en-Laonnois – Aisne – France
31 Aug 1944 – Montcornet (½ mi S) – Aisne – France
1 Sep 1944 – La Capelle – Aisne – France
2 Sep 1944 – Mons – Belgium
4 Sep 1944 – Charleroi (Chatelineau) – Belgium
5 Sep 1944 – Namur – Belgium
6 Sep 1944 – Huy (2 mi W) – Belgium
7 Sep 1944 – Sur Cortil (near Tilff) – Belgium
9 Sep 1944 – Louviegné – Belgium
10 Sep 1944 – Verviers – Belgium
11 Sep 1944 – Eupen – Belgium
13 Sep 1944 – Raeren – Belgium
15 Sep 1944 – Dorff – Rhineland – Germany
21 Sep 1944 – Stolberg – Rhineland – Germany
20 Dec 1944 – Hotton – Belgium
21 Dec 1944 – Erezée (½ mi SW) – Belgium
22 Dec 1944 – Manhay – Belgium
23 Dec 1944 – Noiseux – Belgium
24 Dec 1944 – Barvaux – Belgium
31 Dec 1944 – Chateau de Bouillon (vic Havelange) – Belgium
2 Jan 1945 – Werbomont – Belgium
3 Jan 1945 – La Fourche – Belgium
6 Jan 1945 – Bra/Lienne – Belgium
8 Jan 1945 – Lierneux – Belgium
14 Jan 1945 – Hébronval – Belgium
21 Jan 1945 – Petite Somme – Belgium
7 Feb 1945 – Stolberg – Rhineland – Germany
25 Feb 1945 – Mariaweiler – Rhineland – Germany
26 Feb 1945 – Arnoldsweiler – Rhineland – Germany
26 Feb 1945 – Morschenich – Rhineland – Germany
27 Feb 1945 – Elsdorf (Sittarderhof) (2 ½ mi SE) – Rhineland – Germany
3 Mar 1945 – Niederaussem – Rhineland – Germany
5 Mar 1945 – Pulheim – Rhineland – Germany
7 Mar 1945 – Cologne – Rhineland – Germany
17 Mar 1945 – Hermulheim – Rhineland – Germany
22 Mar 1945 – Honnef (Mauser Home) (1 ½ mi S) – Rhineland – Germany
25 Mar 1945 – Eudenbach – Rhineland – Germany
25 Mar 1945 – Griesenbach (Oberscheid) (½ mi S) – Rhineland – Germany
26 Mar 1945 – Maulsbach – Rhineland – Germany
27 Mar 1945 – Altenkirchen – Rhineland – Germany
27 Mar 1945 – Atzelgift – Rhineland – Germany
28 Mar 1945 – Schonbach – Nassau – Germany
29 Mar 1945 – Ober-Marsberg – Westphalia – Germany
30 Mar 1945 – Etteln (1 mi NE) – Westphalia – Germany
31 Mar 1945 – Etteln – Westphalia – Germany
2 Apr 1945 – Nordborchen – Westphalia – Germany
6 Apr 1945 – Brakel – Westphalia – Germany
9 Apr 1945 – Adelebsen – Hannover – Germany
10 Apr 1945 – Werningerode – Magdeburg – Germany
12 Apr 1945 – Sangerhausen – Halle-Merseburg – Germany
13 Apr 1945 – Freist – Halle-Merseburg – Germany
14 Apr 1945 – Lingenau – Anhalt-Dessau – Germany
25 Apr 1945 – Sangerhausen – Halle-Merseburg – Germany

3rd Armored Division – Narrative

The 3rd Armored Division arrived in Normandy, France, on Jun 23 1944 and entered combat against the Villiers – Fossard salient north-east of Saint Lô on June 29-30 1944. CCB crossed into the Airel Bridgehead on July 7 and the division reached the Haut-Vents crossroads after heavy combat by July 11. CCB passed through the 1st Infantry Division to seize Marigny on July 26, and CCA forced a crossing of the Sienne at Gavray on July 30. It then secured a crossing of the Seé River at Brécey on July 31 and on August 1, CCB attacked toward Saint Pois. The division assembled August 12 and the next day swung around Domfront toward the Vire – Argentan Road to close the Falaise Gap, capturing Ranes after heavy combat on August 15. It fought through Fromenthal August 16-17, and on August 25, CCB crossed the Seine River below Paris at Tilly.

The division crossed the Marne River in the Mieux area and continued to pursue against disorganized resistance, crossing the Aisne River east of Soissons on August 29 then entered Belgium. Advancing east from Namur astride the Meuse, the division seized Huy on September 6, mopped up Liège on September 8, took Verviers against rearguard resistance, and reached the West Wall at Schmidthof on September 12 1944. The division breached the West Wall fortifications between Roetgen and Rott with CCB on September 13 as CCA pushed through antitank obstacles to Nutheim. CCB crossed the Vicht River southwest of Stolberg on September 14 as CCA reached Eilendorf, a suburb of Aachen. On September 15 the division encountered the second belt of West Wall defenses where it suffered heavy tank losses in the Battle of Geisberg Hill which commenced that same day, as CCB took but was forced out of Mausbach. The next day CCA was halted in its advance on Stolberg while CCB finally took Geisberg Hill on the 17 before being forced off.

The 3-AD then fought the Battle for Weissenberg Hill and Muensterbusch Hill September 18-20. Stolberg finally fell on September 22, as the division postponed its West Wall offensive and used smoke screens to withdraw CCB task forces from Donnerberg. The division was next committed to clearing the Lousberg Heights and cutting the Aachen – Laurensberg Highway October 18-28 1944. The division attacked the Stolberg corridor on November 16 and took heavy tank losses at Hastenrath and Scherpenseel which fell November 18. The division took Huecheln after battling through a minefield on November 24, then attacked to clear the west bank of the Roer River on December 10. It took Geich the next clay. As a result of the German Ardenne Counter Offensive, CCA went in defense of Eupen, CCB assisted the 30th Infantry Division and assembled then in the Hotton – Grand Pré area on December 19. CCB attacked then Stoumont and La Gleize on December 20 while the remainder of the division attacked to secure the Manhay – Houffalize Road.

The 3rd Armored contained a German attack at Hotton, but lost a key road junction southeast of Manhay on December 23. The following day its roadblock at Belle Haie was reduced and the division attacked to take Grandménil December 25-26 while CCA recovered Sadzot after its temporary loss on December 28. After the 83rd Infantry Division took over this zone at the end of the month, the 3-AD attacked toward Houffalize on January 3 1945. Fighting across the Groumont Creek, the Bois de Groumont, and into Provedroux by January 8. The 83-ID attacked through its lines the next day. The 3-AD then attacked into Bihain on the 12, reached the Ourthe River on the 19 and seized Gouvy and Beho on the 22. The 3rd Armored attacked out of the Elle River bridgehead February 26 and gained two bridgeheads at Giesch and Paffendorf the next day over the Erft River. After repulsing counterattacks, the division attacked out on March 3 and took Stommeln with air support. It reached the Rhine River at Roggendorf and Worringen March 4 and fought the Battle for Koln March 5-7 assisted by the 104th Infantry Division.

After maintaining defensive positions, it crossed the Rhine on March 23 and attacked again March 25. It reached the Lahn River at Marburg March 28 and then closed the Ruhr Pocket after the Battle of Paderborn March 31 – April 1. The division reached the Weser River on April 7 and the Mulde River near Torten April 15. It fought then the Battle for Dessau April 21-23 and was relieved along the Mulde April 25. It withdrew to Sangerhausen for rehabilitation on April 26 and hostilities ended May 7 1945.



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.