90th Infantry Division – Order of Battle 1944-1945

0
270

Command Sgt. Maj. Willie A. Griffin, the senior enlisted adviser with the 90th Sustainment Brigade, 13th Sustainment Command (Expeditionary) and a Little Rock, Ark., native, and Col. Gary L. Spry, commander of the 90th Sust. Bde. and a Fishers, Ind., native, case the brigade's flag in a ceremony Feb. 19 at Joint Base Balad, Iraq. (Photo Credit: Sgt. John Stimac)
Command Sgt. Maj. Willie A. Griffin, the senior enlisted adviser with the 90th Sustainment Brigade, 13th Sustainment Command (Expeditionary) and a Little Rock, Ark., native, and Col. Gary L. Spry, commander of the 90th Sustainment Brigade and a Fishers, Ind., native, case the brigade’s flag in a ceremony Feb. 19 at Joint Base Balad, Iraq. (Photo : Sgt John Stimac)

90-IDThe 90th Division ‘Tough Ombres’, was a unit of the United States Army which served during World War One and World War Two.

World War One

Activated during the month of August 1917, the Division, as part of the American Expeditionary Force, was sent overseas and landed in France in June 1918 to actively enter into the combats in St Mihiel and during the Meuse-Argonne Campaign. The 90th Division’s Commanders were :

(1) Maj Gen Henry T. Allen (August-November 1917)
(2) Brig Gen Joseph A. Gaston (November-December 1917)
(3) Brig Gen.W. H. Johnston (December 1917)
(4) Maj Gen Henry T. Allen (March-November 1918)
(5) Brig Gen Joseph P. O’Neil (November-December 1918)
(6) Maj Gen Charles H. Martin (December 1918)

The Division suffered heavy lost while campaigning in France : a total of 7549 men, 1091 KIA and 6458 WIA. After the Armistice, the 90th Division was sent back to the USA and inactivated in June 1919. The division was reconstituted in the Organized Reserve on June 24 1921 and assigned to the state of Texas.

(Left) Its lineage is carried on today by the 90th Sustainment Brigade.


World War II

The 90th Infantry Division landed in England on Apr 5 1944, and trained from Apr 10 to Jun 4. First elements of the division saw action on D-Day on Jun 6 1944 on Utah Beach, Normandy, the remainder entering combat on Jun 10, cutting across the Merderet River to take Pont l’Abbé in heavy fighting. After defensive action along the Douve River, the division attacked to clear the Mont Castre Woods (Forêt de Mont-Castre) (Hill 122), clearing it by Jul 11, in spite of fierce resistance. An attack on the island of St Germain / Sèves failing, Jul 23, the 90th bypassed it and took Périers on Jul 27. On Aug 12, the division drove across the Sarthe River, north and east of Le Mans, and took part in the closing of the Falaise Gap, by reaching 1st Polish Armored Division in Chambois, Aug 19.

Bruville, France, 1944

It then raced across France, through Verdun (Sep 6), to participate in the siege of Metz (Sep 14 / Nov 19), capturing Maizières lès Metz, Oct 30, and crossing the Moselle River at Koenigsmacker, Nov 9. Elements of the 90th Infantry assaulted and captured the German-held Fort de Koenigsmacker (Nov 9/12).

On Dec 6 1944, the division pushed across the Saar River and established a bridgehead north of Saarlautern (Saarlouis), Dec 6/18, but with the outbreak of the von Rundstedt’s (Army Group A) drive, the Battle of the Bulge, withdrew to the west bank on Dec 19, and went on the defensive until Jan 5 1945, when it shifted to the scene of the Ardennes struggle, having been relieved along the Saar River by the 94th Infantry Division. It drove across the Our River, near Oberhausen, Jan 29, to establish and expand a bridgehead. During the month of February, the division smashed through the Siegfried Line fortifications to the Prüm River.

90th Infantryman somewhere in Normandy, France, June 1944.

After a short rest, the 90th continued across the Moselle River to take Mainz (Mar 22), and crossed the Rhine River, the Main River, and the Werra River in rapid succession. Pursuit continued to the Czech border, Apr 18, and into the Sudetes mountain range. The division was en route to Prague when they came upon the remaining 1500 emaciated prisoners left behind by the SS at the Flossenbürg Concentration Camp. A week later, on May 8 1945, the war ended in Europe.

Command and Staff

Maj Gen Henry Terrell, Jr (March 1942 – April 1944)
Brig Gen Jay W. McKelvie (April 1944 – June 1944)
Maj Gen Eugene M. Landrum (June 1944 – July 1944)
Maj Gen Raymond S. McLain (July 1944 – September 1944)
Brig Gen James A. Van Fleet (September 1944 – October 1944)
Maj Gen James A. Van Fleet (October 1944 – January 1945)
Maj Gen Lowell W. Rooks (January 1945 – March 1945)
Maj Gen Herbert L. Earnest (March 1945 – November 1945)

Assistant Division Commanders

Brig Gen Samuel P. Williams, February 2 1943
Brig Gen William G. Weaver, July 31 1944
Col Joseph M. Tully, November 27 1944
Brig Gen Joseph M. Tully, May 1 1945

Artillery Commanders

Brig Gen John M. Devine, April 5 1944
Col Ernest A. Bixby, September 16 1944
Brig Gen Ernest A. Bixby, November 11 1944

Chiefs of Staff

Col Gustave C. Dittmar, April 5 1944
Col Philip D. Ginder, May 2 1944
Col Robert L. Bacon, May 18 1944
Col John C. Whitcomb, July 15 1944

G-1

Lt Col Phillip M. Marsh, April 5 1944
Lt Col Frank G. Adams (actg), June 25 1944
Lt Col Cyril E. Williams, September 10 1944
Maj Richard F. Lynch, January 22 1945
Lt Col Richard F. Lynch, May 1 1945

G-2

Lt Col James O. Boswell, April 5 1944

G-3

Lt Col Richard G. Stilwell, April 5 1944
Lt Col Robert P. Booth, February 14 1945

G-4

Maj Thomas M. Andrews, April 5 1944
Lt Col Thomas M. Andrews, October 1 1944

G-5

Maj William A Russell (actg), May 3 1945

Adjutant General

Lt Col Ray C. Scott, April 5 1944
Maj Leslie V. Dix, November 5 1944

Lt Col Leslie V. Dix, February 16 1945

357th Infantry Regiment

15 May 1944 – Col Philip H. Ginder
13 Jun 1944 – Col John W. Sheehy
15 Jun 1944 – Lt Col Charles M. Schwab
17 Jun 1944 – Col George H. Barth
30 Oct 1944 – Col Julian H. George
15 Feb 1945 – Lt Col John H. Mason

358th Infantry Regiment

5 Apr 1944 – Col James V. Thompson
16 Jun 1944 – Col Richard C. Partridge
3 Aug 1944 – Col Christian H. Clark Jr
28 Nov 1944 – Lt Col F. H. Loomis
10 Dec 1944 – Col J. W. Bealke

359th Infantry Regiment

5 Apr 1944 – Col Clarke K. Fales
6 Jul 1944 – Col Robert L. Bacon
3 Nov 1944 – Lt Col D. G. Gorton (actg)
5 Nov 1944 – Col Raymond E. Bell
31 Jul 1944 – Brig Gen William G. Weaver
27 Nov 1944 – Col Joseph M. Tully
1 May 1945 – Brig Gen Joseph M. Tully

Artillery Commanders

5 Apr 1944 – Brig Gen John M. Devine
16 Sep 1944 – Col Ernest A. Bixby
11 Nov 1944 – Brig Gen Ernest A. Bixby

Chiefs of Staff

5 Apr 1944 Col Gustave C. Dittmar
2 May 1944 Col Philip D. Ginder
18 May 1944 Col Robert L. Bacon
15 Jul 1944 Col John C. Whitcomb

Colored Troops of Battery A, 333rd FA in support of the 90th Infantry Division in the vicinity of Periers along the Seves River, June 1944

Asselborn, Germany, 1945

Statistics
Chronology

Activated – 25 Mar 1942
Arrived ETO – 5 Apr 1944
Arrived Continent (D 2) – 8 Jun 1944
Entered Combat – (First Elements) 6 Jun 1944
Entire Division – 10 Jun 1944
Days in Combat – 308

Casualties

Killed in Action : 2963
Wounded in Action : 14009
Missing in Action : 1052
Captured : 442
Battle Casualties : 18460
Non-Battle Casualties : 9157
Total Casualties : 27617

Campaigns

Normandy
Northern France
Ardennes
Rhineland
Central Europe

Awards

DSC : 72
Legion of Merit : 14
Silver Star : 1459
Soldiers Medal : 50
Bronze Star : 5705
Air Medal : 120
DFC : 4

Prisoners of War taken 83437

90th Infantry Divisipon : Organic Units

357th Infantry Regiment
358th Infantry Regiment
359th Infantry Regiment
90th Reconnaissance Troop (Mecz)
325th Engineer Combat Battalion
315th Medical Battalion
343d Field Artillery Bn (105-MM HOW)
344th Field Artillery Bn (105-MM HOW)
345th Field Artillery Bn (105-MM HOW)
915th Field Artillery Bn (105-MM HOW)
790th Ordnance Light Maintenance Co
90th Quartermaster Company
90th Signal Company
Military Police Platoon
Headquarters Company
Band

Gottsmanngrun, Germany, 1945

Habscheid, Germany, 1944

Attachments
Antiaircraft Artillery
537th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) – 16 Jun 1944 / 7 Jul 1944
1 btry 537th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) – 7 Jul 1944 / 15 Jul 1944
537th AAA AW Bn (Mbl) – 15 Jul 1944 / 26 May 1944
Btry B 217th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl) – 5 Feb 1945 / 6 Feb 1945

Armored
746th Tank Bn – 12 Jun 1944 / 15 Jun 1944
712th Tank Bn – 28 Jun 1944 / 7 Jul 1944
Co A 712th Tank Bn – 7 Jul 1944 / 15 Jul 1944
712th Tank Bn – 15 Jul 1944 / 7 Sep 1944
1 CC Fr 2d Armd Div – 18 Aug 1944 / 22 Aug 1944
17th Tank Bn (7th Armd Div) – 9 Sep 1944 – 14 Sep 1944

Cavalry

Tr B 4th Cav Rcn Sq – 20 Jun 1944 / 29 Jun 1944
Tr B 43d Cav Rcn Sq – 7 Sep 1944 / 11 Sep 1944
Fr Gp Tactique Lorraine – 12 Oct 1944 / 13 Oct 1944
Task Force Polk (3d Cav Gp) – 12 Oct 1944 / 9 Nov 1944
Hq & Hq Tr 3d Cav Gp – 12 Oct 1944 / 9 Nov 1944
3d Cav Rcn Sq – 12 Oct 1944 / 9 Nov 1944
43d Cav Rcn Sq – 12 Oct 1944 / 9 Nov 1944
807th TD Bn (SP) (-1 Co) – 12 Oct 1944 / 9 Nov 1944
135th Engr C Bn – 12 Oct 1944 / 9 Nov 1944
3d Cav Gp (Reinf) – 20 Dec 1944 / 6 Jan 1945
2d Cav Gp – 17 Mar 1945 / 24 Mar 1945

Chemical

Co A 86th Cml Mort Bn – 28 Jun 1944 / 29 Jul 1944
Co C 86th Cml Mort Bn – 1 Jul 1944 / 1 Jul 1944
Co D 86th Cml Mort Bn – 4 Jul 1944 / 6 Jul 1944
Cos C & D 81st Cml Mort Bn – 20 Aug 1944 / 22 Aug 1944
Co C 81st Cml Mort Bn – 13 Nov 1944 / 6 Jan 1945
Co B 81st Cml Mort Bn – 11 Dec 1944 / 6 Jan 1945
Co C 3d Cml Mort Bn – 11 Jan 1945 / 18 Jan 1945
Co D 3d Cml Mort Bn – 13 Jan 1945 / 25 Jan 1945
161st Cml SG Co – 6 Mar 1945 / 10 Mar 1945
Co C 91st Cml Mort Bn – 11 Mar 1945 / 14 Apr 1945
2 secs 84th Cml SG Co – 11 Mar 1945 / 22 Mar 1945
161st Cml SG Co – 22 Mar 1945 / 26 Mar 1945
Co A 97th Cml Mort Bn – 14 Apr 1945 / 16 Apr 1945

Engineer

148th Engr C Bn – 21 Jun 1944 / 22 Jun 1944
135th Engr C Bn – 9 Nov 1944 / 21 Dec 1944
44th Engr C Bn – 4 Mar 1945 / 6 Mar 1945
35th Engr C Bn – 4 Mar 1945 / 10 Mar 1945

Field Artillery

980th FA Bn (155-MM GUN) – 13 Jun 1944 / 15 Jun 1944
4th Div Arty – 28 Jun 1944 / 6 Jul 1944
693d FA Bn (105-MM HOW) – 31 Jul 1944 / 17 Aug 1944
400th Armd FA Bn – 3 Aug 1944 / 5 Aug 1944
202d FA Bn (155-MM HOW) – 3 Aug 1944 / 5 Aug 1944
40th FA Gp – 4 Aug 1944 / 17 Aug 1944
173d FA Gp – 4 Aug 1944 / 17 Aug 1944
Btry B 3d FA Obsn Bn – 4 Aug 1944 / 17 Aug 1944
999th FA Bn (8″ HOW) – 9 Aug 1944 / 17 Aug 1944
284th FA Bn (105-MM HOW) – 27 Aug 1944 / 30 Aug 1944
282d FA Bn (105-MM HOW) – 5 Sep 1944 / 17 Sep 1944
282d FA Bn (105-MM HOW) – 23 Sep 1944 / 2 Oct 1944
241st FA Bn (105-MM HOW) – 8 Nov 1944 / 14 Nov 1944
Btry C 558th FA Bn (155-MM GUN) – 11 Nov 1944 / 16 Nov 1944
Btry C 558th FA Bn (155-MM GUN) – 4 Dec 1944 / 21 Dec 1944
241st FA Bn (105-MM HOW) – 4 Dec 1944 / 6 Jan 1945
282d FA Bn (105-MM HOW) – 30 Dec 1944 / 1 Jan 1945
949th FA Bn (155-MM HOW) – 11 Jan 1945 / 11 Feb 1945
274th Armd FA Bn – 27 Jan 1945 / 24 Feb 1945
Btry A 174th FA Bn (155-MM GUN) – 29 Jan 1945 / 24 Feb 1945
771st FA Bn (4.5″ GUN) – 15 Feb 1945 / 21 Feb 1945

Tank Destroyer

Co B 899th TD Bn (SP) – 17 Jun 1944 / 19 Jun 1944
607th TD Bn (T) (-Co A) – 20 Jun 1944 / 2 Nov 1944
803d TD Bn (SP) – 4 Jul 1944 / 15 Jul 1944
Co A 607th TD Bn (T) – 7 Jul 1944 / 2 Nov 1944
773d TD Bn (SP) – 2 Nov 1944 / 9 May 1945
607th TD Bn (T) – 20 Nov 1944 / 27 Nov 1944
807th TD Bn (ST) – 20 Dec 1944 / 24 Dec 1944
774th TD Bn (T) – 31 Dec 1944 / 6 Jan 1945

Detachments (Attached To)

Field Artillery
915th FA Bn – 9th Inf Div – 15 Jun 1944 / 17 Jul 1944

Infantry
359th Inf (-2d Bn) – 4th Inf Div – 6 Jun 1944 / 10 Jun 1944
359th Inf – 9th Inf Div – 16 Jun 1944 / 17 Jun 1944
1st Bn 359th Inf – 9th Inf Div – 20 Jun 1944 / 21 Jun 1944
358th CT – 10th Armd Div – 19 Nov 1944 / 19 Mar 1945
359th CT – 4th Armd Div – 16 Mar 1945 / 19 Mar 1945
357th Inf – 5th Inf Div – 23 Mar 1945 / 24 Mar 1945
359th CT (-3d Bn) – 4th Armd Div – 29 Mar 1945 / 3 Apr 1945
359th CT – 26th Inf Div – 6 Apr 1945 / 10 Apr 1945
357th CT (-1 Bn) – XII Corps – 8 Apr 1945 / 15 Apr 1945
1st Bn 357th Inf – XII Corps – 8 Apr 1945 / 17 Apr 1945

Halstroff, France

Hof, Germany

90th Infantry Division – Assignment and Attachment (To Higher Units)

Army Army Groups
Date Corps Assigned Attached Assigned Attached
Mar 5 44 Third ETOUSA
Mar 23 44 Third First
Mar 27 44 VII Third First
Jun 19 44 VIII Third First
Jul 30 44 Third First
Aug 1 44 XV Third 12th
Aug 17 44 V Third First 12th
Aug 25 44 XV Third 12th
Aug 26 44 XX Third 12th
Jan 6 45 III Third 12th
Jan 26 45 VIII Third 12th
Mar 12 45 XII Third 12th

Hof, Germany

Mainz, Germany

Lullange, Luxembourg

90th Infantry Division – Command Post – WW-2

April 5 1944 – Liverpool, Lancashire, England
April 30 1944 – King Edward’s School, England
May 15 1944 – Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
May 31 1944 – Cardiff, Glamorganshire, England
June 5 1944 – Crossing Channel
June 8 1944 – Loutres, Manche, France
June 10 1944 – Ste Mère Eglise, Manche, France
June 12 1944 – Guetteville, Manche, France
June 17 1944 – Amfreville, Manche, France
June 20 1944 – Gourbesville, Manche, France
June 23 1944 – Beuzeville la Bastille, Manche, France
July 2 1944 – Chateau de Francquetot, Manche, France
July 6 1944 – Ste Suzanne, Manche, France
July 7 1944 – St Jorès, Manche, France
July 10 1944 – Vin de Fontaine, Manche, France
July 11 1944 – St Jorès, Manche, France
July 14 1944 – Le Pléssis, Manche, France
July 16 1944 – La Valaissère, Manche, France
July 25 1944 – Nerduit, Manche, France
July 28 1944 – Lisle de Seves, Manche, France
July 28 1944 – Chateau du Perron, Manche, France
August 2 1944 – Chateau Bois de Tirole, Manche, France
August 5 1944 – Landivy, Manche, France
August 7 1944 – Bois du Chateau Rainson, Manche, France
August 8 1944 – Chassile, Manche, France
August 8 1944 – Lachapelle, Mayenne, France
August 9 1944 – Le Mans, Sarthe, France
August 12 1944 – Ballon, Sarthe, France
August 12 1944 – Alencon (vic), Sarthe, France
August 13 1944 – Ballon (vic), Sarthe, France
August 15 1944 – Sees, Sarthe, France
August 16 1944 – Chailloue, Orne, France
August 18 1944 – Nonant le Pin, Orne, France
August 19 1944 – Chailloue, Orne, France
August 26 1944 – Foret de Fontainebleau, Seine et Marne, France
August 27 1944 – La Croix en Brie, Seine et Marne, France
August 28 1944 – Vieux Maisons, Seine et Marne, France
August 29 1944 – Savigny sur Ardres, Marne, France
August 30 1944 – Condé en Brie, Brimont, Aisne, France
September 1 1944 – Brimont (vic S), Marne, France
September 6 1944 – Etain, Meuse, France
September 7 1944 – Landres, Meurthe et Moselle, France
September 8 1944 – Higny, Meurthe et Moselle, France
September 8 1944 – Anoux, Meurthe et Moselle, France
September 8 1944 – Bonvillers-Mont, Meurthe et Moselle, France
September 10 1944 – Trieux, Meurthe et Moselle, France
September 12 1944 – Angervillers, Moselle, France
September 14 1944 – Batilly, Moselle, France
September 25 1944 – Doncourt, Moselle, France
November 2 1944 – Piennes, Meurthe et Moselle, France
November 8 1944 – Catenon Barracks, Meurthe et Moselle, France
Novembre 14 1944 – Koenigsmaker, Moselle, France
November 18 1944 – Aboncourt, Moselle, France
November 22 1944 – Veckring, Moselle, France
November 27 1944 – Halstroff, Moselle, France
December 3 1944 – Hammersdorf, Pfalz, Germany
December 27 1944 – Veckring, Moselle, France
Janvier 7 1945 – Rambrouch, Luxembourg
Janvier 8 1945 – Isenborn, Luxembourg
Janvier 13 1945 – Harlange, Luxembourg
Janvier 22 1945 – Wardin, Belgium
Janvier 23 1945 – Hamiville, Luxembourg
Janvier 27 1945 – Asselborn, Luxembourg
Janvier 30 1945 – Wilwerdingen, Luxembourg
February 5 1945 – Burg Reuland, Belgium
February 8 1945 – Winterspelt, Rhineland, Germany
March 3 1945 – Pronsfeld, Rhineland, Germany
March 4 1945 – Schonecken, Rhineland, Germany
March 6 1945 – Kopp, Rhineland, Germany
March 8 1945 – Kirchweiler, Rhineland, Germany
March 9 1945 – Kelberg, Rhineland, Germany
March 12 1945 – Polch, Rhineland, Germany
March 15 1945 – Munstermaifeld, Rhineland, Germany
March 16 1945 – Beulich, Rhineland, Germany
March 18 1945 – Kieselbach, Rhineland, Germany
March 19 1945 – Windesheim, Rhineland, Germany
March 20 1945 – Sprendlingen, Hessen, Germany
March 21 1945 – Nieder Saulheim, Hessen, Germany
March 23 1945 – Kongerheim, Hessen, Germany
March 25 1945 – Dorheim, Hessen, Germany
March 25 1945 – Grafenhausen, Hessen, Germany
March 26 1945 – Sprendlingen, Hessen, Germany
March 27 1945 – Heusenstamm, Hessen, Germany
March 29 1945 – Wachenbuchen, Hessen, Germany
March 30 1945 – Steinberg, Hessen, Germany
March 31 1945 – Herbstein, Hessen, Germany
March 31 1945 – Bernshausen, Hessen-Nassau, Germany
April 2 1945 – Friedwald, Hessen-Nassau, Germany
April 4 1945 – Kieselbach, Thuringia, Germany
April 6 1945 – Bad Salzungen, Thuringia, Germany
April 8 1945 – Zella Mehlis, Thuringia, Germany
April 11 1945 – Stutzerbach, Thuringia, Germany
April 13 1945 – Probstzella, Thuringia, Germany
April 14 1945 – Lobenstein, Thuringia, Germany
April 16 1945 – Hirschberg, Thuringia, Germany
April 19 1945 – Hof, Thuringia, Germany
April 19 1945 – Kirchenlamitz, Thuringia, Germany
April 20 1945 – Wunsiedel, Thuringia, Germany
April 22 1945 – Wiesau, Thuringia, Germany
April 23 1945 – Neustadt, Thuringia, Germany
April 24 1945 – Leuchtenberg, Thuringia, Germany
April 26 1945 – Oberviechtach, Thuringia, Germany
April 27 1945 – Cham, Thuringia, Germany
May 5 1945 – Zwiesel, Thuringia, Germany
May 7 1945 – Susice, Sudetenland, Czechoslovakia

Metz, France, 1944

Niedeldorf, Germany, 1945

Nonant-le-Nain, France, 1944

Oberufhausen, Germany, 1945

Perl, Germany, 1945

Pretot, Ste Suzanne, France, July 1944

Sees, France, 1944

Sees, France, 1944

Silwingen, Germany, 1945.jpg>br>

St Jores, France, 1944

Vseruby, CZ

Wiltz, Luxemburg

From Doc Snafu – A Little more information : en.wikipedia.org/wiki/90th-Infantry-Division





This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.