Army Air Forces Stations – World War Two – European Theater

0
238

usaafcoc
officerbadge

Army Air Force Stations

This article is a republication of the Guide to the Stations where US Army Air Forces Personnel served in the United Kingdom and on the Continent During World War II. Initially compiled and published by : Captain Barry J. Anderson, US Air Force, this one was corrected and encoded by Gunter G. Gillot Jr for the European Center of Military History.


Abbreviations

(AAA) : Anti-Aircraft Artillery
(AAD) : Advanced Air Depot
(AAF) : Army Air Forces
(AF) : Air Force
(AFCC) : Air Force Composite Command
(Ammo) : Ammunition
(Anti-Sub) : Anti-Submarine
(Avn) : Aviation

(BAD) : Base Air Depot
(BADA) : Base Air Depot Area
(Bn) : Battalion
(Bomb) : Bombardment

(CADA) : Continental Air Depot Area (Provisional)
(CARR) : Carrier
(CCRC) : Combat Crew Replacement Center
(Cmbt) : Combat
(Co) : Company
(Comd) : Command
(Comm) : Communication
(Const) : Construction
(Ctr) : Center

(Det) : Detachment
(Div) : Division

(Engr) : Engineer, Engineering

(Flt) : Flight

(Gp) : Group

(HQ) : Headquarters

(Intell) : Intelligence

(Maint) : Maintenance
(Med) : Medical
(MP) : Military Police
(M.P.) : Member of Parliament

(Ord) : Ordnance

(Photo) : Photographic
(Plt) : Platoon
(Prov) : Provisional

(QM) : Quartermaster

(RAF) : Royal Air Force
(RCD) : Replacement Control Depot
(Recon) : Reconnaissance
(Regt) : Regiment
(R&R) : Reclamation and Repair

(SADA) : Strategic Air Depot Area
(SCSRD) : Station Complement Squadron Reinforcement Depot
(SHAFE) : Supreme Headquarters Allied Forces Europe
(SOS) : Services of Supply
(Sp) : Special
(Sq(s)) : Squadron(s)
(Stn) : Station
(Strat) : Strategic
(Sys) : System

(TAC) : Tactical
(Tech) : Technical
(Tng) : Training

(US) : United States (of America)
(USSTAFE) : United States Strategic Air Forces Europe

(Wg) : Wing

France Airfields

180 (A-420) – Villacoublay France
182 (B-53) – Merville France
183 – Barisey le Cote France
191 – Ollencourt France
194 – Martigues France
195 – Carnillon France
196 – Istres France
379 – St. Germain-en-Laye France
381 – Paris France (45 Sharron)
383 – Bolleville France (A-25c)
384 – Toussus-le-Noble France (A-)
385 – Le Bourget France (AC)
386 – Paris France (1 Rue de Tillsit, Champs Elysees)
388 – Marseilles France (Y-14)
389 – Compiegne France
392 – Bois de Boulogne France (Chateau Rothschild)
393 – Verdun France (A-82)
394 – Le Francport France
395 – Rouen France
396 – Fontenay France
397 – Pierrefonds France
398 – Montdidier France
399 – Fignieres France
496 – Granville France
497 – Querqueville Cherbourg France

Belgian Airfields

181 (A-84) – Chievres Belgium
184 (A-87) – Charleroi Belgium
400 – Virton Belgium

Russian Airfields

559 – Poltava Ukraine
560 – Piryatin Ukraine
561 – Mirgorod Ukraine

English Airfield

101 – High Wycombe Buckinghamshire (Camp Lynn)
Headquarters 8th Air Force
VIII Bomber Command

102 – Alconbury Huntingdonshire :
452nd BG
1st A-Div

103 – Brampton Grange Huntingdonshire :
Hq 1st A-Div

104 – Hardwick Norfolk :
20th BW
93rd BG

105 – Chelveston Northamptonshire :
305th BG

106 – Grafton Underwood Northamptonshire :
384th BG

107 – Molesworth Huntingdonshire :
303rd BG

108 – Old Catton Norfolk (Camp Thomas) :
2nd BW
14th BW

109 – Podington Bedfordshire :
92nd BG

110 – Polebrook Northamptonshire :
351st BG

111 – Thurleigh Bedfordshire :
306th BG

112 – Bovingdon Hertfordshire :
11th Cmbt Crew Replacement Center

113 – Cheddington Buckinghamshire (Marsworth) :
Hq VIII AF Comp Comd
12th Cmbt Crew Replac Ctr
36th BSq
406th BSq

114 – Hethel Norfolk :
389th BG

115 – Shipdham Norfolk :
44th BG

116 – Elveden Hall Suffolk (Camp Blainey) :
Hq 3rd A-Div
92nd Combat BW

117 – Kimbolton Huntingdonshire :
379th BG

118 – Wendling Norfolk :
392nd BG

119 – Horham Suffolk :
95th BG
323rd BG

120 – Attlebridge Norfolk :
466th BG

121 – Bassingbourne Cambridgeshire :
91st BG

122 – Steeple Morden Cambridgeshire :
355th FG

123 – Horsham St. Faith Norfolk :
458th BG

124 – Tibenham Norfolk (Ti vetshali) :
445th BG

125 – Bungay Suffolk (Flixton) :
446th BG

126 – Rattlesden Suffolk :
447th BG

127 – Little Staughton Bedfordshire :
2 Adv Air Depot

128 – Deenthorpe Northamptonshire :
401st BG

129 – St. Eval Cornwall :
479th Anti-Sub Group

130 – Glatton Huntingdonshire (Connington) :
457th BG

131 – Nuthampstead Hertfordshire :
398th BG

132 – Beccles Suffolk (Ellough) :
Sq M
17th RCD
Air Service Comd

133 – East Wretham Norfolk :
359th FG

134 – Eye Suffolk :
490th BG

135 – Hepworth Suffolk :
VIII AF Service Comd

136 – Knettishall Suffolk :
388th BG

137 – Lavenham Suffolk :
487th BG

138 – Snetterton Heath Norfolk :
96th BG

139 – Thorpe Abbots Norfolk :
100th BG

140 – Winfarthing Norfolk :
562nd BSq
VIII AF Service Comd

141 – Bodney Norfolk :
352nd FG

142 – Deopham Green Norfolk :
452nd BG

143 – North Pickenham Norfolk :
492nd Bomber Group

144 – Old Buckenham Norfolk :
453rd BG

145 – Rackheath Norfolk :
467th BG

146 – Seething Norfolk :
448th BG

147 – Ketteringham Hall Norfolk :
Hq 2nd A-Div
95th Cmbt BW

148 – Beaumont Essex :
12th AF

149- Birch Essex :
410th BG

150 – Boxted Essex :
56th FG

151 – Butley Suffolk :
Emergency Landing Field (Bentwaters)

152 – Debach Suffolk :
493rd BG

153 – Framlingham Suffolk (Parham) :
390th BG

154 – Gosfield Essex :
410th BG

155 – Great Ashfield Suffolk :
385th BG

156 – Mendelsham Suffolk :
34th BG

157 – Raydon Suffolk :
353rd FG

158 – Sudbury Derbyshire :
Signal Storage Depot #1

159 – Wormingford Essex :
55th FG
362nd FG

160 – Marks Hall Essex :
4th BW
98th Cmbt BW

161 – Boreham Essex :
394th BG

162 – Chipping Ongar Essex (Willingdale) :
387th BG

163 – Cold Norton Essex :
8th AF

164 – Great Dunmow Essex (Little Easton) :
386th BG

165 – Little Walden Essex (Hadstock) :
361st FG
409th BG

166 – Matching Essex :
391st BG

167 – Ridgewell Essex :
381st BG

168 – Rivenhall Essex :
397th BG

169 – Stansted Essex (Mountfitchet) :
344th BG
2nd Tac Air Depot

170 – Wethersfield Essex :
416th BG

171 – Stisted Hall Essex :
unknown

172 – Snettisham Norfolk :
1st Cmbt Crew Gunnery Sq

173 – Dunkeswell Devon :
479th Anti-Sub Group

174 – Sudbury Suffolk (Acton) :
92nd Cmbt BG
486th BG

175 – Mousehole Cornwall :
Det 18th Weather Sq

176 – Narborough Norfolk :
8th AF

177 – Ludham Norfolk :
9th AF

178 – MatlaskNorfolk :
IX Engr Command

179 – Harrington Northamptonshire :
492nd BG

180 (A-420) – Villacoublay France :
Hq 27th Air Trans G
370th ASG

181 (A-84) – Chievres Belgium :
352nd FG
361st FG

182 (B-53) – Merville France :
8th AF

183 – Barisey la Cote France :
761st Avn Chem Co
IX RADA

184 (A-87) – Charleroi Belgium :
Hq VIII F-Comm
67th Tac Recon Group

185 – Wittem Holland :
57th FC Sq

186 – 187 – 188 – 189 – 190 – unknown or unattributed

191 – Ollencourt France :
Det E, Hq Sq 9th BADA

192 – 193 – unknown

194 – Martigues France :
345th Sig Co Wing

195 – Carnillon France :
384th BG

196 – Istres France :
409th Air Service Group

197 – 230 : unknown or unattributed

231 – Kirkcassock House County (Nyack) :
496th FTG
VIII AF Comp Comd

232 – Long Kesh County Down (Northern Ireland) :
VIII AF Comp Comd

233 – Belfast County Antrim Northern Ireland :
VIII AF Comp Comd

234 – Mount Farm Oxfordshire :
7th Photographic Group

235 – Nutts Corner County Antrim (N-I) :
1404th AAF Base Unit

236 – Toome County Londonderry (N-I) :
Hq 3rd Cmbt Crew Rep Comd

237 – Greencastle County Down (N-I) :
496th FTG
12th CCRC

238 – Cluntoe County Tyrone (Northern Ireland) :
CCRC B

239 – Maghaberry County Down (Northern Ireland) :
27th Air Trans Group

240 – Mullaghmore County Londonderry (N-I) :
VIII AF Comp Comd

241 to 340 : unknown

341 – Bushey Hall Hertfordshire (Watford) :
Hq VIII Fighter Command

342 – Atcham Shropshire :
495th FTG
6th FW

343 – Biggin Hill Kent :
2nd FSq
307th FSq

344 – Eglinton County Londonderry (Northern Ireland) :
82nd FG

345 – Goxhill Lincolnshire :
496th FTGroup
79th Service Group

346 – High Ercall Shropshire :
31st FG
1st FG
92nd FSq

347 – Ibsley Hampshire :
48th FG
100th FW

348 – Kenley Surrey (London) :
31st FG

349 – Kirton-in-Lindsey Lincolnshire :
1st FG
91st FSq

350 – Lurgan County Armagh (Northern Ireland) :
63rd Sig Bn

351 – Merston Sussex :
31st FG
307th FSq

352 – West Hampnett Sussex :
31st FG

353 – Colerne Wiltshire :
1st FG

354 – Iceland :
27th FSq

355 – Coltishall Norfolk :
8th AF

356 – Debden Essex :
4th FG

357 – Duxford Cambridgeshire :
350th FG
78th FG

358 – Earls Colne Essex :
323rd BG

359 – Great Sampford Essex :
336th FSq

360 – Ouston Durham :
VIII FComd

361 – Snailwell Suffolk :
347th FSq
IX AF Service Comd

362 – Ford Sussex :
2nd Det 14th FG

363 – Tangmere Sussex (Chichester) :
8th AF

364 Gloucester Gloucestershire (Holton) :
VIII FComd

365 – Halesworth Suffolk :
56th FG

366 – Metfield Suffolk :
353th FG

367 – Kingscliffe Northamptonshire :
20th FG

368 – Wittering Northamptonshire :
63rd FSq
55th FSq

369 – Martlesham Heath Suffolk :
356th FG

370 – Saffron Walden Essex :
65th FW

371 – Sawston Cambridgeshire :
66th FW

372 – Walcot Hall Northamptonshire (Stamford) :
67th FW

373 – Leiston Suffolk (Theberton) :
358th FG
357th FG

374 – Bottisham Cambridgeshire :
361st FG

375 – Honington Suffolk :
364th FG

376 – Watton Norfolk :
25th BG
50th FSq

377 – Wattisham Suffolk :
479th FG

378 – Fowlmere Cambridgeshire :
339th FG

379 – St. Germain-en-Laye France :
Hq USSTAFE
Hq ATSCE

380 – Bath Somerset :
VIII AF Service Command

381 – Paris France (45 Sharron) :
VIII AF Service Command

382 – Sudbury Suffolk (Constitution Hill) :
Sig Stor Dpt #3
BADA

383 – Bolleville France (A-25c) :
302nd Air Trans Wing

384 – Toussus-le-Noble France (A-) :
311th Fer Sq
67th Tac Recon Group

385 – Le Bourget France (AC) :
Hq 28th Reinfor Bn (AAF)

386 – Paris France (1 Rue de Tillsit, Champs Elysees) :
Hq 302nd ATW

387 – Northolt Middlesex :
302nd ATW

388 – Marseilles France (Y-14) :
PID
302nd ATW
BADA
VIII AF Serv Comd

389 – Compiegne France :
Hq Cont In Dpt
Hq 403rd BAD
876th A/B AE Bn

390 – Bryanston Square London :
Headquarters USSTAFE (Rear)
Headquarters Air Technical Services Command Europe
Supreme Headquarters Allied Power Europe (Rear)

391 – unknown or unattributed

392 – Bois de Boulogne France (Chateau Rothschild) :
Hq 70th Reinf Dpt

393 – Verdun France (A-82) :
128th Rep Bn
362nd FG
425th NFSq

394 – Le Francport France :
1584th Qm Bn Mob Avn

395 – Rouen France :
6th Port Int Dpt Sq

396 – Fontenay France :
908th Sig Co Dpt

397 – Pierrefonds France :
762nd Chem Dpt Co Avn

398 – Montdidier France :
2498th Qm Truck Co Avn

399 – Fignieres France :
1905th Avn Ord Ammo Co
1915th Avn Ord Ammo Co

400 – Virton Belgium (Y-41) :
2nd Photo Technical Squadron
19th Army Air Force Photo Intelligence Detachment
B Company 942nd Aviation Engineers Topographical Battalion
26th Stn Complement Squadron

401 – Haseley Court Oxfordshire :
48th Bomb Dis Sq

402 – Arborfield Cross Berkshire :
9th AF ADA Comd

403 – Kingston Bagpuize Berkshire :
4th Tac AD
Hq IX Engr Comd

404 – Chibolton Hampshire :
5th TAD
368th FG
IX Troop Carr Comd

405 – Hampstead Borough Middlesex (Elsworth Road (Greater London) and Wadham Gardens, St. Johns Wood) :
HQ IX Air Def Comd

406 – Andover Hampshire :
370th FG

407 – Thruxton Hampshire :
366th FG

408 – Beaulieu Hampshire :
365th FG

409 – Uxbridge Buckinghamshire :
Det A Hq & Hq Sq 9th AF

410 – Lashenden Kent :
100th FW
354th FG

411 – High Halden Kent :
58th FG
XIX Tac Air Comd

412 : Headcorn Kent :
362nd FG
100th FW
XIX Tac Air Comd

413 – Staplehurst Kent :
363rd FG
XIX Tac Air Comd

414 – Winkton Hampshire :
404th FG
IX Tac Air Comd

415 – Bisterne Close Hampshire :
371st FG
IX Tac Air Comd

416 – Christ Church Hampshire :
405th FG
IX Tac Air Comd

417 – Ashford Kent :
303rd FW
406th FG
XIX Air Sup Comd

418 – Kingsnorth Kent :
36th FG
XIX Air Sup Comd

419 – Woodchurch Kent :
373rd FG
XIX Air Sup Comd

420 – Popham Hampshire :
926th Sig Bn
IX Engr Comd

421 – Chapel Row Berkshire :
306th FCSq
XXIX Tac Air Comd

422 – Great Barrington Gloucestershire :
925th Engr Avn Regt
IX Engr Comd

423 – Cokethorpe Oxfordshire :
926th Engr Avn Regt
IX Engr Comd

424 – Sole Common Berkshire :
875th A/B Engr Bn
876th A/B Engr Bn
IX Engr Comd

425 – Scorton Yorkshire :
425th NF Sq
IX Tac Air Comd

426 – Stanlake Park Berkshire :
459th Sig Const Bn
IX Air Sup Comd

427 – Langton Dorset :
447th Sig Const Bn
448th Sig Const Bn
XIX Tac Air Comd

428 – Coleby Grange Lincolnshire :
IX Air Def Comd

429 – Crookham Common Berkshire :
26th Mob R&R Sq
IX AF Service Comd

430 – Drems East Lothian :
75th Stn Comp Sq
IX Scotland Air Def Comd

431 – Dering Woods Kent :
814th Chem Co
1922nd Ord Ammo Co
IX AFS Comd

432 – Charborough Park Hampshire :
1577th Qm Bn
IX AFS Comd

433 – Bishopstrow Wiltshire :
Det B 30 Mob R&R Sq
IX AFS Comd

434 – Chisledon Wiltshire :
834th Engr Avn Bn
IX Engr Comd

435 – Erle Stoke Village Wiltshire :
125th LiSq
153rd LiSq
9th AF

436 – Bois Hall Essex :
D, 555th SAW Bn
118th AAAG
IX Air Def Comd

437 – Norman Court Hampshire :
52nd AAA Brig
IX Air Def Comd

438 – Brenzett Kent :
Batt C 635th AAA-AW Bn
IX Air Def Comd

439 – Aldergrove County Antrim :
9th AF
(North Atlantic Route Northern Ireland Ferrying Terminus, 1940)

440 – Breamore Hampshire :
Det YA 21st Weather Sq
Det YA 40th Mob Comm Sq
9th AF

441 – Bruern Abbey Oxfordshire :
Hq 877th A/B Engr Bn
IX Engr Comd

442 – Totton Hampshire :
13th RCO

443 – St. Marys Hill Glamorganshire (Wales) :
9th AF

444 – Stallington Grange Staffordshire :
VIII AF Service Comd

445 – Stiffkey Norfolk :
Hq 448th AAA-AW Bn
IX Air Def Com

446 – Taunton Somerset :
Det 0 Sup Div
Base Air Depot #1

447 – Weston Zoyland Somerset :
442nd TCG
IX TCC

448 – Start Point Devon :
738th SAW Bn
IX Tac Air Comd

449 – Middle Wallop Hampshire :
67th Tac Recon Group
Hq IX Tac Air Comd
XIX Air Sup Comd

450 – Zeals Wiltshire :
32nd Serv Group
302nd Airdrome Sq

451 – Rudloe Manor Wiltshire :
9th AF

452 – Stony Cross Hampshire :
367th FG
387th BG

453 – Tarrant Rushton Dorset :
9th AF

454 – Warmwell Dorset :
474th FG
9th AF

455 – Holmsley South Hampshire :
394th BG

456 – Eastcote Middlesex :
IX TCC

457 – Fairford Gloucestershire :
9th AF

458 – Down Ampney Gloucestershire :
9th AF

459 – Blakehill Farm Wiltshire :
9th AF

460 – Winkleigh Devon :
74th Serv Group
IX AF Serv Comd

461 – Church Stanton Somerset (Culmhead) :
9th AF

462 – Upottery Devon :
439th TCG

463 – Exeter Devon :
50th TCW
440th TCG

464 – Merryfield Somerset :
441st TCG

465 – Chalgrove Oxfordshire :
10th Photographic Group (Recon)

466 – Membury Berkshire :
436th TCG
67th Recon Group
6th Tac Air Dpt

467 – Aldermaston Berkshire :
434th TCG

468 – Bury St. Edmunds Suffolk :
94th BG

469 – Ramsbury Wiltshire :
437th TCG
64th TCG

470 – Hitcham Suffolk :
4th Strategic Air Depot

471 – Keevil Wiltshire :
62nd TCG

472 – Ascot Berkshire (Sunninghill Commad Park) :
Hq 9th AF
Hq IX AF Serv

473 – Bristol Gloucestershire :
1512th Qm Truck Bn

474 – Welford Park Berkshire :
435th TCG

475 – Medmenham Buckinghamshire :
1st Photo Inter Sq

476 – Aldermaston Court Berkshire :
Hq XIX Air Sup Comd

477 – North Luffenham Rutland :
9th AF

478 – Woolfox Lodge Rutland :
IX TCC

479 – North Witham Lincolnshire :
1st Tac Air Dpt
29th air Dpt Group
33rd air Dpt Group

480 – St. Vincents Lincolnshire (Grantham Lodge) :
Det B 1241st Avn Qm Co Serv Group
Det A 1069th Avn Qm Co Serv Group
Hq IX TCC

481 – Bottesford Leicestershire :
436th TCG
440th TCG

482 – Balderton Lincolnshire :
439th TCG

483 – Barkstone Heath Lincolnshire :
61st TCG
78th Serv Group

484 – Folkingham Lincolnshire :
313th TCG

485 – Great Saling Essex (Andrews Field) :
99th Cmbt BW
322nd BG

486 – Greenham Common Berkshire :
53rd TCW
438th TCG
82nd Serv Group

487 – Charmy Down Somerset :
423rd NF Sq
IX Tac Air Comd

488 – Fulbeck Lincolnshire :
442nd TCG

489 – Cottesmore Rutland :
316th TCG
317th Serv Group

490 – Langar Nottinghamshire :
435th TCG

491 – Bray Court Berkshire :
Hq IX Engr Comd

492 – Hurn Hampshire :
397th BG

493 – Spanhoe Northamptonshire (Wakerly) :
315th TCG
78th Serv Group

494 – Henley-on-Thames Oxfordshire (Phyllis Court) :
Det 0, 93rd SCSRD USSTAFE
Det X, 93rd SCSRD USSTAFE

495 – Tiverton Devon (Knightshayes Court) :
Det N, 93rd SCSRD

496 – Granville France : unknown

497 – Querqueville Cherbourg, France (A-23C) :
6th Port Intransit Depot Sq
Det C 27th Air Trans Group

498 – Ebrington Manor Gloucestershire :
Det I 93rd SCSRD

499 – Higham Heath Suffolk :
1514th Avn Qm Truck Bn Group

500 – Prestwick Ayrshire, Scotland :
27th Air Trans Group
Air Serv Comd

501 – Stowmarket Suffolk :
1992nd Qm Truck Co
VIII AF Serv Comd

502 – Tostock Park Suffolk :
1516th Qm Truck Bn Cmbt Sup Wing

503 – Romsey Hampshire (Stanbridge Earls and Roke Manor) :
Sq A 19th RCD

504 – Portreath Cornwall :
Det A 519th Serv Sq VIII AF Serv Comd

505 – Neaton Norfolk :
3rd Strategic Air Dpt
8th AF

506 – Milton Ernest Bedfordshire (Twinwood Farm) :
Hq VIII AF Serv Comd

507 – Perham Downs Wiltshire :
VIII Air Force Service Command

508 – Hurst Park Site Surrey :
112th Obs Sq
9th AF

509 – Kidderminster Worcestershire :
IX Tac Air Comd

510 – Heston Middlesex :
27th Air Trans Group
IX Air Def Comd

511 – Moulsford Manor Berkshire and Bucklands :
VIII AF Serv Comd

512 – St. Mawgan Cornwall (Trebelsue) :
1406th AAF Base Unit

513 – Liverpool Lancashire :
Port Intransit Depot #1
BADA Silcocks Warehouse & Kirby House

514 – Kirkby Lancashire :
Port Intransit Depot #2
BADA

515 – Wapley Common Gloucestershire :
Port Intransit Depot #3
BADA

516 – St. Mellons Monmouthshire :
Port Intransit Depot #4
Wales BADA

517 – Barnham Suffolk :
754th Avn Chem Dpt Co
(Little Heath Site)
756th Avn Chem Dpt Co

518 – Stone Staffordshire (Beatty Hall) :
VIII AF Serv Comd

519 – Grove Berkshire :
3rd Tac Air Comd Air Dpt
31st TG, 43rd Air Depot Group
45th Air Depot Group

520 – Melton Mobray Leicestershire :
1720th Ord Ammo Co
1961st Ord Dpt Co
1962nd Ord Dpt Co
VIII AF Serv Comd

521 – Braybrooke Northamptonshire :
2107th Avn Ord Bn

522 – Smethwick Staffordshire :
892nd Sig Dpt Co
908th Sig Dpt Co
Sig Supp Base Depot #1

523 – Shaftsbury Dorset (Coombe HouseHotel) :
VIII AF Serv Comd

524 – Southport Lancashire (Palace Hotel) :
8th BADA

525 – Cranford Middlesex (Meadowbank) :
27th Air Trans Gp
86th Air Trans Sq

526 – Bures Essex :
2108th Avn Ord Ammo Bn Supply

527 – Leicester Leicestershire :
Det 892nd Sig Dpt Co

528 – Nether Wallop Hampshire :
1520th Avn Qm Truck Bn

529 – Tetbury Gloucestershire (Westonbirt) :
1515th Avn Qm Truck Bn Supply

530 – Haydock Lancashire :
BADA Combat Support Wing

531 – Chrishall Cambridgeshire :
Hq 433rd Sig Const Bn

532 – Ringshall Suffolk :
861st Avn Engr Bn

533 – Altrincham Cheshire (Dunham New A, 17 RCD Park) :
2498th Avn Qm Truck Co Sq

534 – Cuddington Cheshire :
VIII Air Force Service Command

535 – Hale Cheshire :
Air Service Command

536 – Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire (Keele Hall) :
2069th Avn Qm Truck Co
Sq A 18 RCD

537 – Trowbridge Wiltshire :
Sq H 17th RCD
Sq I 17th RCD

538 – Saltby Lincolnshire :
314th TCG
317th Serv Gp
IX TCC

539 – Tilshead Wiltshire :
Sq E 17th RCD
VIII AF Service Comd

540 – Lydiard Tregoze Wiltshire :
17th RCD
VIII AF Service Comd

541 – Riseley Bedfordshire :
756th Chem Dpt
763rd Chem Dpt
VIII AF Serv Comd

542 – Crewe Cheshire :
Sq K 17th RCD
VIII AF Serv Comd

543 – Kingham Oxfordshire :
VIII AF Serv Comd

544 – Ashdown Park Berkshire :
X AF Serv Comd

545 – Earsham Norfolk :
1916th Avn Ord Ammo Co
2217th Avn Qm Truck Co

546 – Potters Hill Yorkshire :
Sq C 13th RCD (Avn)

547 – Abbots Ripton Huntingdonshire :
2nd Strategic Air Depot

548 – Eccles Norfolk :
Flight A & B HQ & HQ Sq VIII SARA

549 – Nascot Lodge, Hertfordshire :
Hq Cmbt Support Wg (Prov)
(Watford) 1584th Qm Bn Mobile (Avn)

550 – Williamstrip Park Gloucestershire :
2106th Ord Ammo Bn

551 – Lymington Hampshire :
50th Fighter Gp

552 – Huyton Lancashire :
1511th Qm Truck Regt Air Service Comd

553 – Brigg Lincolnshire :
1517th Qm Truck Bn
Air Service Comd

554 – Fersfield Norfolk :
Hq 17th RCD
Det of 562nd Bomb Sq
Air Serv Comd

555 – Shepherd’s Grove Suffolk :
Air Service Comd

556 – Alton Hampshire :
Det E 93rd SCSRD (Sp)
(Aylesfield USSTAFE House)

557 – Pangbourne House Oxfordshire :
Det F 93rd SCSRD (Sp)
USSTAFE

558 – Walhampton House Hampshire :
Det D 93rd SCSRD
USSTAFE

559 – Poltava Ukraine :
USSR Hq Eastern Comd
USSTAFE

560 – Piryatin Ukraine :
USSR Eastern Comd
USSTAFE

561 – Mirgorod Ukraine :
USSR Eastern Comd
USSTAFE

562 – Worcester Worcestershire :
Det G 93rd SCSRD (Sp) (Spetchley Park)

563 – Kings Somborne Worcestershire :
Det H 93rd SCSRD (Sp) (Furze Down House)

< 564 - Egginton Derbyshire :
Hq 1519th Qm Bn Mobile (Avn)

565 – Preston Rutland :
Air Service Comd

566 – Tugby Leicestershire :
Det K 93rd SCSRD (Sp) (Keythorpe Hall)

567 – Witney Oxfordshire :
Det L 93rd SCSRD (Sp) (Eynsham Hall)

568 – Valley Anglesey, Wales :
Det 568th Air Trans Comd
1407th AAF Base Unit

569 – Bamber Bridge Lancashire :
13th RCD (Adams Hall)

570 – Ayr Ayrshire, Scotland :
Det 8FC, Ferry & Transport Service

571 – Poynton Cheshire :
571st Stn Complement Sq
2189th QM Truck Co Avn
304th Gas Defense Det

572 – Melchbourne Park Bedfordshire :
Ord Automotive Depot
RADA

573 – Stornoway Isle of Lewis :
9 AF Scotland

574 – Heathrow Middlesex :
Det Ferry & Trans Service, VIII AF Serv Comd

575 – Hendon Middlesex :
27th Air Trans Gp
Det Ferry & Trans Serv
VIII AF Serv Comd

576 – London London W1 London Traffic Office
(20 North Audley Street) :
Det A 86th Air Trans Sq
Hq 5th Army Airways Comm Sys Wg

577 – MaghuLL Lancashire (Liverpool) :
1511th Qm Truck Regt
VIII AF Serv Comd

578 – Manchester Lancashire (Bellvue Park) :
VIII AF Service Comd

579 – Padgate Leicestershire :
Hq 131st Reinforcement Bn USSTAFE

580 – Wellingborough Northamptonshire :
985th MP Co (Avn)
1st Bomb Div 8th AF

581 – Wortley Yorkshire :
1912th Ord Ammo Co
2002nd Ord Ammo Co

582 – Warton Lancashire :
2nd Base Air Depot

583 – Sharnbrook Bedfordshire :
2107th Ord Ammo Bn

584 – Thrapston Northamptonshire :
6th Med Supply Plt (Avn)
46th Med Supply Plt (Avn)
Air Service Comd

585 – Hull Yorkshire :
1517th Qm Truck Bn

586 – Camp Griffiths London :
Hq 8th AF
Hq USSTAFE (Kew Gardens Bushey Park Teddington)

587 – Barnham Suffolk :
2106th Ord Bn Avn
VIII AF Serv Comd (Warren Wood Site)

588 – Bowes Moor Yorkshire :
VIII AF Service Comd

589 – Burton-on-Trent Staffordshire :
1988th Qm Truck Co

590 – Burtonwood Lancashire :
Hq BADA

591 – Chorley Lancashire :
Hq 127th Reinforcement Bn (Washington Hall)

592 – Groveley Wood Wiltshire :
1925th Ord Co Avn
1927th Ord Co Avn
1929th Ord Co Avn
Cmbt Sup Wg

593 – Burton Rough Sussex :
461st Signal Const Bn
IX Engr Comd

594 – Stone Staffordshire :
8th Replacement Control Ctrs
14th Replacement Control Ctrs
16th Replacement Control Ctrs
18th Replacement Control Ctrs (Jefferson Hall)

595 – Troston Suffolk :
1st Strategic Air Depot

596 – Kettering Northamptonshire :
1514th Qm Truck Bn (Avn) Sp (Goghton Park)

597 – Langford Lodge County Antrim Northern Ireland :
3rd Base Air Depot

598 – Litchfield Staffordshire :
Air Service Comd

599 – Lords Bridge Cambridgeshire :
VIII AF Service Comd

600 – 800 Unknown

801 – Bournemouth Hampshire :
9th Base Air Depot

802 – Baverstock Wiltshire :
4th Base Air Depot (Dinton)

803 – Filton Gloucestershire :
21st Mobile R&R Sqs
22nd Mobile R&R Sqs
33rd Mobile R&R Sqs (Bristol)

804 – 924 Unknown

925 – Remenham Berkshire :
573rd Signal Air Warning Bn
XIX Air Support Comd



This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.